QUESTION

Am I responsible for any debts my husband has only in his name such as credit cards and a bank loan for property he has up for sale?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Generally, if the debts were incurred during the marriage then they are community debts that are divisible upon dissolution. The rule is that the party who takes the asset also assumes the debt that goes with it. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of the facts and advise you how the debts are likely to be divided.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Generally, you are responsible for all debts incurred during marriage unless you had no knowledge of them or the other spouse took the benefits of the debt and didn't share them in the household. This stuff probably will require the help of an attorney in your community
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Debts in his name are in reality his
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
If the debts were in incurred during the marriage you are jointly responsible for them no matter whose name they are in
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters