QUESTION

Am I responsible for half of my son’s medical bills?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2021 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
I have a 10 year old son and his father has physical custody of him. I pay $803 per month in child support. The custody agreement doesn’t outline anything about medical insurance or bills. My son’s father now wants to send him to a psychologist and he says he is going to send me the bill and I have to pay half. I just want to know if I’m legally responsible for half of the bill or not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might check the paperwork attached to the child support order which declared how much you pay per month.  Usually, there is a sheet that declares that you are responsible for half of the medical expenses not covered by insurance and that he is to give you notice of those charges.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 7:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters