QUESTION

Am I responsible for half of the debts if I was a stay at home mom?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm in Pennsylvania. He wants me to pay half the debt and give him money for one of the trucks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Generally, the husband and wife share in the assets as well as the debts. Its not always 50/50. It can be 60/40, 70/30 as it is up to what you negotiate or what the judge ultimately finds. To really answer this, you need to review your entire situation with an attorney.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:13 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters