QUESTION

Am I responsible for my stepson's student loan debt after divorce?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Loan was taken out in my name for stepson's student expenses.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Generally if your name is on the document you are stuck.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
I do not know. Did you co-sign for the loans?
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are responsible for the note you signed to the lender. Make sure it is accounted for in your divorce settlement.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is in your name, you are responsible for it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes if it is in your name you are responsible if your former step son does not pay it.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
A loan you signed or cosigned for is a loan you signed or cosigned for. Lenders do not care who a signer or cosigner is or is not happily married, divorced, or married but looking. The loan documents are independent of such considerations.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters