QUESTION

am i responsible for public school property taxes for our 8 year old

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
my ex is claiming i should pay her school property taxes in her family owned house. i pay rent in the adjascent town. we were never legally married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think I understand this question as your ex wants you to pay for real estate taxes that would otherwise go to the school. You have no obligation generally to pay her property taxes. She can request and receive child support (for one child is 17%). Good luck!
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters