QUESTION

Am I responsible for taking care of him after the divorce?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I have been married for 10 years and I want a divorce. He doesn't work and doesn't want to. We have children. He wants alimony and says he is entitled to it. Is that true? I am in a relationship for the past 9 months. Is it okay to move in with this person or should I wait?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your questions have several complex layers and a consultation with an attorney should prove helpful. You should have the children living with you so you may attempt to make a child support claim. The higher earner does have a duty to support the other spouse. I would be interested in knowing how the other spouse has supported himself since separation.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You will be required to pay spousal support for a period of time. Don't move in with the new mate because that person's income could be considered when figuring how much spousal support you will pay. Get a family law attorney who knows about getting your husband evaluated vocationally to force him into a job or at least so the court can pretend he makes a certain amount of money which will reduce how much spousal support you will pay.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters