QUESTION

Am I responsible for the debt of the house that is in my husbands name only?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
When we bought the house, it was put in my husbands name only because I was a full time college student and not working. He has committed adultery and I want to file for divorce. The home has no equity or value to be sold or split. He will probably remain living there. Will I be responsible for any of the debt of the home in a community property state or can I cut my losses and move on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
If you were married when the home was purchased, then it is marital property, no matter how titled. You will need to deal with the house debt in the divorce. That does not mean you will have to pay it, necessarily, but it has to be dealt with properly. The fact it is only in your husband's name is not really important to a divorce court. 
Answered on Sep 17th, 2018 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters