QUESTION

Am I responsible for unborn baby and its mothers medical bill?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My girl friend is 6 weeks pregnant, and now the relationship is not working out because she got pregnant without my knowledge and interest. my plane was to have a baby after we get married. now she is saying whenever she visits a dr I have to share the bill. am I responsible for that by law? thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
You may want to review the statutes and other materials posted here.  Short version, there is a statute permitting a court to hold a father liable for the costs of "pregnancy and confinement," although in most cases where the parties have similar earnings most expenses tend to be split.  It might be a good idea for you to confer with a family law specialist about all matters relating to potential child custody, visitation, and support.  Much of the background can be reviewed on our web site.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters