QUESTION

Am I still entitled for a child support even after turning 18?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My father owes me like 20,000 in back pay for child support and I'm about to be 18. He only pays me at least 200 -300$ a month for child support. However, I have a younger sibling. Can I still get paid even after turning 18, or I have to wait until the younger sibling turns 18?
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Under Washington state law, the child support obligation is owed to the other parent, not to the child. The child cannot collect back support.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2013 at 5:55 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The money is owed to your mother not you.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your turning 18 does not negate past due child support.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
In Washington, the Father doesn't owe the child, he owes the Mother. Your Mother can take collection action.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to the back support. Probably, he should continue paying the support and have it applied to the arrears.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Under Utah law, child support ibelongs to the child at the time it is due. If the child support is outstanding - past due, the child support belongs to thr parent with whom the child resides. In addition, if you have not graduated from high school, or are currently enrolled in college, child support may continue, depending on the wording of the parent's Divorce Decree.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Your father actually owes the child support to your mother, not to you. Your father could ask the court to modify the child support once you are emancipated (age 18 or high school graduation, whichever comes later) so that he is only paying for your younger sibling; however, if he does not do so, then the child support obligation will not change automatically. If he is behind in child support, your mother should file an action to enforce the obligation and reduce the arrearages to a judgment.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
His obligation for you ends unless you are going to college.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
A child support order is awarded to a parent to help cover the child's needs. You as the minor could not enforce a child support order. Your mother has the right to seek the money owed until the amount is paid.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The support goes to your mother. She is the one who can pursue the back support after you turn 18 and have graduated from high school. She can request the court keep the support payments the same after you emancipate to whittle away at the arrearage.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
A parent is required to support his/her child until he/she reaches the age of 21, unless the child is emancipated. So, yes, you are still entitled to receive support, even though you are 18.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Usually child support terminates upon the age of 18, with a few exceptions. For example, if you are still in high school then the age is 19.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
The child support is owed to the mother not to you. The arrears continue at 10% interest until paid. You mother has to go after him for the money.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
The past-due is still owed, even if you're emancipated for child support purposes. Whether you are emancipated depends on your educational status, and maybe a few other factors. Talk to an attorney.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters