QUESTION

Am I still entitled to half my husband's liquidated 401k?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been separated for 10 months. My husband has served divorce papers a week ago. I just found out he liquidated his entire 401k 6 months ago. Am I still entitled to half?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No one can answer this without more information. There is no 50% rule. PA has equitable distribution which considers many factors-length of marriage, being one of them. Is it a marital asset or premarital property. If he liquidated the asset in anticipation of divorce, he will need to account for it and you may have a shot at recovering your share if there is anything left.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2015 at 7:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters