QUESTION

Am I still entitled to half of the payout

Asked on Sep 21st, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Got Married and bought a house with my now ex wife. She committed adultery while I was incarcerated and I signed a no contest divorce papers. She is now in the final stages of selling our home. Am I still entitled to half of the payout?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Marital property is defined as property acquired from the date of marriage to the date of separation.  If the decree has been entered, you waived your rights to a divorce court determining equitable distribution of marital assets. However, if the house is in joint names, you have a property interest in the house and you are entitled to one half of the proceeds, notwithstanding the divorce. I trust this answers your questions, but feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2022 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters