QUESTION

Am I still entitled to pay child support if I signed my rights over and my ex wife remarried and changed my child’s last name to her new husbands la?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2018 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I don’t get to see or even speak to my child. Also my ex wife remarried and legally changed my child’s last name to her new husbands last name! Isn’t that a form of adoption?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
What do you mean about "signed over my rights"? Anything you signed should have discussed child support at the same time. There is not such thing as a "form of adoption." Either the child is adopted or she is not. Again, much more information is needed. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Sep 17th, 2018 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters