QUESTION

Am i still legally and physically the guardian of my child and what are my rights?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son is 14. Due to some hardships, he had to move in with his father. He has been there for two years. I am finally on my feet and able to have him come home. My question is, what are my rights if his father tries to stop me from bringing him home? I never signed any papers for temporary custody. It was just a verbal agreement. I still receive child support from him. My son also wants to come back home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If there has been no change in the court's orders, then your son can come home and stay with you. You should be able to accomplish this at your next visitation. If you have not seen your son in two years, you should talk to an attorney in your community about the best way to accomplish this WITHOUT turning it into a spectacle involving the police.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 8:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters