QUESTION

Am I still legally responsible for my husband and with him being incapacitated am I responsible for his daughter?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Family Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I have been separated from my husband for less than a year. He contacted me today and attempted suicide, right now they don't know if he will live or die. He told me to pick up his daughter whom I have raised but he took back to his father's house with him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You have no legal responsibility for his daughter. You may have an ethical one (not enforceable) if the child sees you as her mother. However, you say nothing about the child's mother, who has both a legal right and responsibility for the child. Has either of you filed for divorce. It seems to me, that's what should happen. As long as you're not divorced or have a decree of legal separation, third parties (e.g. creditors) can treat you as a married couple.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are not divorced so I think you are the closest relative he has, so yeah, you probably are responsible for him. You are not responsible for the daughter since you did not adopt her. Her mom should step in if mom is able. If not, it sounds like grandpa should step in. If dad dies, you may want to consider being her guardian if there is nobody else.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters