QUESTION

Am I still married if after 5.5 months there's still no official decree from either side

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
Neither sides attorney has filed with court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are married until a judgment issues from the court granting your petition or your spouse's petition for divorce.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters