QUESTION

Am I still married if my husband who is from Brazil left me 10 years ago and since remarried?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We have a child together.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you are still legally married and he, by definition, is a bigamist.   That being said, it is fairly easy to get a no-fault divorce based on section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters