QUESTION

Am I still obligated to pay if I only agreed to pay ½ for my daughter’s 4 year course and she is now going on her 5th year?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I agreed to pay 1/2 college expenses for my daughter for a 4 year degree (this is exactly how it is worded on my divorce agreement). She is now going on her 5th year and is 23 am I still obligated to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
That is hard to say without looking at the actual agreement. Discuss this with your attorney, there could be something in the wording stating you are obligated until she receives a degree.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters