QUESTION

Am I still responsible for helping him with the bills on the house (i.e. rent, utilities, phone and cable) if I move out and file for divorce?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

While the bills are community obligations of the couple, the court normally expects the party who has the benefit of the asset to pay the obligations associated with it.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
That is a Judge's decision. You may wish to file a Motion for Temporary Relief to help define your rights and responsibilities.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Feasterville, PA
4 Awards
It depends on your income situation. Either party can file for support if it Is warranted.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:46 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Thousand Oaks, CA at Law Office of Terry A. Buchanan
Update Your Profile
A response to your question is more than a simple yes or no. Both parties remain obligated for expenses incurred during the marriage, which would relate to the family residence on utilities if those utilities are required to maintain the property. Both parties have a fiduciary duty to preserve your assets.? However, if those expenses are for the resident spouse's living expenses, usually those expenses are the responsibility of that spouse since you have moved out and in essence would have the same expenses elsewhere.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have community property and community debt and are responsible for both until you are divorced. Having said that, you could ask for temporary orders after you file to remove your obligation to pay for the house.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, the person who resides in the apartment is responsible for at least the utilities, and maybe all the rent as well. However, the vast majority of Divorce cases are fact-dependent. Are there any kids involved? Does the "phone bill" include a cell phone that you use? Do you have to pay for your own utilities where you are moving? These are some of the factors that need to be considered.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters