QUESTION

Am I still responsible for my husband's hospital bill if we separated five years ago?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We lived in different states. We had no legal separation. He passed away in November.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Alison Elle Aleman
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
No
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you were still married at the time of his death, the hospital will go after his estate that you may have inherited. You could be responsible for his debts if there was nothing filed with the court showing you were separated.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Crystal Lake, IL at Bruning & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally, you are responsible for the bills. However, there may be some defenses. You need to hire an experienced divorce lawyer.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters