QUESTION

Am I still responsible for unreimbursed expenses if they were paid by a 2nd party? How?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Am I still responsible for unreimbursed expenses if they were paid by a 2nd party?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If they were paid, they were paid. So what's to be responsible for? Please re-submit the question, with more specifics, such as "my dr billed the no-fault company $100 and they only paid $90. Do I have to pay the difference?" (the answer to that is no BTW)
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
There is too little information in your question to give a responsible answer. Who is the '2nd party?' If it is an insurer, for example, they probably have a right of subrogation to a portion of the proceeds of any settlement or jury award. You really must consult a capable personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the part has a receipt for payment in full, you should not be obligated to pay any more.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2015 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I am sorry but I don't understand what you mean by "unreimbursed expenses" and a 2d party. Please explain.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If you mean they were paid on your behalf by someone like your mom then no that would end the responsibility.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need more facts but generally any creditor is only entitled to be paid once.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Probably yes.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters