QUESTION

Am I'm obligated to give her 30 days noticed as landlords must via the courts?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Wife admitted to cheating on me for two years. She says she want a divorce and stated she will be getting her own place. The lease we signed together for a town house expires December 2015. I will be signing the new lease by myself. She will not be on the new lease. She refuses to leave on her own and insists that per her attorneys, I must let her stay because she's not divorced.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you need an attorney, and now, for the divorce and the tenancy issue.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2015 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters