QUESTION

amend divorce resume maiden name after divoce

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I didn't resume my name in the original divorce papers. How do I do it now. Can I get the forms online? Do you have to go to the courthouse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Depending on the date of your divorce, you can either amend your judgment of divorce, or file a separate complaint seeking a name change.  The forms can be found on the New Jersey judiciary website.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 12:59 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters