QUESTION

an a parent travel out of the U.S.with a 3yr old child without other parents permission

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
1- not married 2- legal name on birth certificate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If the parents are still married, then such travel, without permission, can be a felony abduction. If the parents are divorced, it depends on the language of the custody orders. In either event, the traveling parents needs a permission letter from the other parent, whether traveling by air or other means (car, train).  You can Google: CA Penal Code §278.5.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters