QUESTION

An order has been established saying I owe state for child support Ive had my kids all there liv es. How is this possible?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My mother collected food stamps and started sending her monetary compensation as to why i do not know.She asked if it would be against me to accept these funds she was told no. Both my kids are over 212 and in slammed with this order to pay or i go to jail.The DA said its fraud but they wont bring to judge.Saying its been too long. I have told them from 2007 when i first was brought in and adjudicated to pay. They wont listen to me. nor have ever shown me how i owe or nothing. What do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your story is a bit unclear, and it is hard to see why you have waited over 7 years to seek legal assistance with it.  If you cannot get anywhere witht he D.A.'s office, and the facts are that (1) yoiu have at all times had actual custody of the kids; (2) the other parent never obtained welfare for support of the children [it is very difficult to see how your mother fits into this situation]; and (3) there is not a court order stating that you should have been paying child upport all these years that you did not take the time to change, then a qualified family law specialist can probably unwind this in family court, get an order stating that no arrears exist, and get the D.A. to accept it. First step is to assemble ALL your paperwork, from the original divorce and from all D.A. interactions, and see qualified coiunsel to sort it out and analyze it.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters