QUESTION

And Alimony. WE have been divorced since 2008. I am in the car business which 1 year can be great while another really bad. This past year has been

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
very good. I am garnished for child support of $1,321 per month and alimony of $1,623. Nothing has ever been late in fact she has taken my son out of the counntry and state without my permission. nShe never even gave me the respect of telling me, he did. She now wants to come after me for more support. What can I do? He actually wants to live with me so we are trying to make that happen since I live in Hollywood and they live in Santa Clarita. He just wants to finish high school out there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If your son wants to live with you, file a motion asking to modify custody and visitation and a modification of child support.  Child support, you know, is a function of your net income, hers, and time share- where your son spends his time.  Kid' wishes are taken into account in determining custody, so you will ask the mediator at Family Court Services- the mediation process happens when you file your motion- to meet with your son to get his input.  As to taking him out of state- usually that is a restriction only during, not after, the divorce, but your judgment would control on that and taking him out of the country.  I would bring it up in your motion, ask that his passport be held by you.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters