QUESTION

And verbal agree as been made but ex with will not sign anything on paper?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
In our papers we have join custody. 5 years ago I moved 2 and 1/2 hours away. There no papers done up then. My daugther will 13 in July. She wanted to come life with me. It has been agreed that she live with me. And I am wanted it on paper the agreement. She not wanted to sign anything because there was no papers done before. I do not want child support. I do have her agreeing to this on text messages. Would I need to go thought the court to get this done?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes. Without a Court Order you have no way of enforcing your agreements or rights.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2016 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters