QUESTION

Annulment and almoney money demands

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was married 20 years ago.After fight,when living alone ,Got notice of court,that my wife applied for annulment.I signed the court paper. I received annulment judgement notice,saying i will not pay almony as there was no childern,property.But after 20 years now she is demanding for money.By the time of marriage in Pakistan,an affidavit was written that i will pay 5 thousand rupees per month if she lives alone after separation. Total money for 20 years is a big amount.My question is ,do i legally bound to pay her almony after annulment,where court wrote,I will not pay any almony ,money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What Court? In Pakistan?
Answered on May 23rd, 2014 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters