QUESTION

Are any foreign divorces recognized by the state of Minnesota?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Divorce - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
Yes, a divorce would generally be recognized as a matter of comity.  The key word is "generally."  There are exceptions.  The federal government generally has nothing to say about marriage law.  It is a matter left to each state.  With the sole exception of the federal law prohibiting the federal government or any state from recognizing a marriage or divorce of a same sex couple in a state or foreign country that allows it.  This strange law, called (DOMA, for Defense of Marriage Act), abridges the rights of the state governments in that one area. Otherwise, it is a matter of the individual state and its recognition of what occurred elsewhere. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2011 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters