QUESTION

Are assault charges and drug possession enough grounds to get custody of my son?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Delaware
More details to this question:
My ex went is in jail for assault charges and a few others. I have messages from my exโ€™s mother to my mother talking about how my ex is on drugs. Are this enough grounds to get custody of my son?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite possibly, but all of the circumstance need to be know before I could give you a file opinion. With your ex in jail the children should be with you now.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
All of this is helpful. But you need to act now so that you can prove to the court that you are acting in the child's best interests and that you are trying to protect the child.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
File for a hearing to modify custody, subpoena her mother to testify in court or get her to do a declaration under penalty of perjury.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
That would contribute to your chances.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters