QUESTION

Are both spouses entitled to pay court cost after filing divorce with a 103 article? And if so under what circumstances?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2012 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I'm a husband filing for divorce. I live in the state of Louisiana from which I married here in Louisiana. She went back and lives in her home state Virginia, are both spouses entitled to pay court cost after filing divorce with a 103 article? And if so under what circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would think that the two attorneys may discuss the mutual filings and the case that was filed first may be agreed to be the one to proceed depending on the requirements for obtaining the divorce in the other state. On the other hand, it may be more advantageous for the Louisiana case to proceed if the laws of the other state are more stringent for obtaining the divorce.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters