QUESTION

Are children emancipated when parents give permission for them to marry?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
If a parent gives a 17 year old permission to get married, do they need to be emancipated from their parents in a separate legal action or is it included?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Minors (children under the age of 18) are emancipated by actual marriage, not merely by permission from parents to marry.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters