QUESTION

are children someone has in another relationship and expenses factored into child support?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Child Support - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husands ex is stating that her child is his and he received an order for paternity and child support. he currently is the main income of our home and three children. will his basic expenses such as rent, utilities, food, clothes be factored into that. if so what does he need to bring as prove when he goes to court? will the judge ask for any information on our children that he also has to take care of. I do work but only part time so he brings the main income into the home will the judge need to see my income as well? I obviously know he needs to pay if its his I just want to make sure our kids don't suffer as a result his income just covers our bills.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is an income and expense statement he has to fill out. Frankly, they're rarely used at the conference/hearing. His children with you will be taken into consideration. Generally, your income will not be taken into consideration.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2015 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters