QUESTION

Are civil minutes as good as a Court Document?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Suisun City, CA at Law Offices of Russo & Prince
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what you mean by a court document, but I assume you mean a findings and order after hearing.  While for many purposes a third party or agency may accept the court's minutes as proof of a certain order, the court's minutes are not an order of the court and do not replace the need to prepare and file an order after hearing. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters