QUESTION

Are couples getting divorced required to attend marriage counseling and why?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
Will couples who are going to ask for a dissolution of marriage be required to go to counseling if children are involved?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida that is not a legislative mandate but some counties have that as a requirement.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2015 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse
Counseling is required in some states, and in some but not all counties of other states. It's generally a good thing: dealing with the feelings of children when the parents are getting divorced is very difficult, and we all need all the help we can get. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Good afternoon, the short answer is, no, if you file for divorce you are not required to attend marriage counseling. If there are children, you may have to complete a parenting after divorce class but this is done separately not together. If your spouse is telling you that counseling is required there is more to the story. Simply divorcing with children is not sufficient cause to require counseling. I would encourage you to hire a family law lawyer to help you determine what is and is not required of you.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
The only requirement is that they take a parenting class.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters