QUESTION

Are court files for cases involving annulment sealed, or can anyone see the grounds for my case?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2019 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I read marriage and marriage annulments are both public records. Are there any cases when the annulment is sealed by default? If the annulment is not sealed by default, what are the requirements so I can request an annulment record to be sealed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The actual dissolution of the marriage order would be public; however, you may be able to ask that any filings be sealed if the information is sensitve. Most of the time, the pleadings are general enough so that nothing specific has to be of record.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2019 at 11:23 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters