QUESTION

Are custody papers written and signed by both parents legal?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A while back, the father of my child wrote some custody schedules for our unborn child. We both agreed to it and signed it. He no longer has a job so I no longer agree with what was signed. He says because I signed the paper, he will win custody if taken to court. Is that possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Nothing is enforceable unless it is a custody order of court. He can use the thing you signed in court to argue his case, but it doesn't necessarily mean the judge will rule in his favor.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 1:01 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters