QUESTION

Are day care expenses included in child support payments?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2013 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My kids are 4 and 7. 7 year old goes to public school 4 year old is in daycare. Settlement agreement is finalized and only extra expense to be split according to it are the medical bills. The ex is asking for payment of half the daycare expense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony, including Establishment, Modification, Termination, and Enforcement Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
Reviews not shown
2 Awards
The starting point when fixing child support are the New Jersey Child Support Guidelines, which can be deviated from but are presumptively correct.  One of the line items in the Guidelines is child care.  In your question, you do not say whether your Settlement Agreement explicitly references the Guidelines and explains any deviation from the Guidelines.  That is an important fact to know.  In addition, was there any discussion during your settlement negotiations about sharing the cost of child care?  I would be happy to have a brief telephone call with you, to get more facts and to answer other questions that you may have.  Of course, there is no charge for that phone call.  My firm’s telephone number is listed below.   Please also feel free to take a look at our Firm Website (www.salvaggiolaw.net), which contains a lot of helpful information. I wish you the best.  David F. Salvaggio, Esq.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

SALVAGGIO LAW GROUP LLC (877) 355-5281 www.salvaggiolaw.net This answer is not intended to be legal advice. Please consult an attorney.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters