QUESTION

Are divorce court documents puplic record even if case is currently ongoing?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2011 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Are divorce court documents puplic record even if case is currently ongoing?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

In washington, yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 12:34 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Woodland Hills, CA
1 Award
Absent a Court Order sealing the Court File or any portion of the File, most documents filed with the Court, in a Family Law Matter, are of public record, even if case is currently pending. Since there are exceptions to this general rule, you should consult with a Family Law Attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. Typically, anyone can go to the court house, pull up a case and make copies of the court documents.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Documents filed in a divorce are public record unless the court issues an order to seal some or all of the records.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2011 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, with the exception of social security numbers and other confidential information. Anyone can go to the courthouse, pull the file, and look at what is filed therein.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Some of the record is public and some is not.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes, divorce cases are public record.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, all court records are public records. Anything that has been filed with the Court in your divorce can be seen by the general public.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
Most of he court records are accessible by the public, unless you have an order sealing some or all of the case file.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
While there are a few exceptions, in general, yes, documents in a divorce are public records even if the case is still in progress.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes though financials are sealed.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Not really, but we are heading in that direction with electronic filing which is on the horizon.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters