QUESTION

Are legal fees paid to my attorney during a divorce and the payment to a spouse to sign a quit claim deed deductible items?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Generally not.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Deductible from what ?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, although the payment to ex-spouse may have an effect on the basis of your house. See an attorney or accountant with the details and for a firm opinion.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The only portion that is deductible is in regards to maintenance.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should check with an accountant but I believe only that portion of fees that deal with tax deductions and tax consequences are deductible.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters