QUESTION

are lost wages in a workers compensation settlement a marital asset in a divorce

Asked on Mar 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
One year later following a Workers Compensation settlement divorce proceedings have been filed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lost wages generally are considered to be part of the marital estate.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2014 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters