QUESTION

Are my ex spouse's rights already automatically terminated because he's in prison?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex is in prison in Oklahoma and he's been in there since October 2012. I was wondering if his rights are automatically terminated because he has not seen our two children since before that cause our divorce and was finalized in May 2012.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Oklahoma does not have an automatic termination of parental rights. Many, indeed most, people who go to prison do not end up losing their parental rights.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2014 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters