QUESTION

Are no contact orders monitered in Salt Lake City Ut?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2016 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I had a dispute in Idaho and I was arrested for domestic violence and attempted strangulation. She is testifying on my behalf. We will be working on lifting the order but I have yet to find a place to stay. Is it common practice for the police to monitor my home in anticipation for me to violate the order? I am also seeking an attorney for the totality of this issue.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your absolute best bet is to completely comply with the no contact orders! Do not violate them! As to an attorney to assist you, you did not specify exactly where the orders were entered. If in Idaho, you will most likely need an Idaho attorney. If Utah, I may be able to assist you
Answered on Jul 01st, 2016 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters