QUESTION

Are parents automatically notified of marriage?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
Is it possible to get married without my fiances parents finding out. She is on their insurance and we would like to keep it that way so they will not think anything is amiss.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

While the fact of a marriage is not confidential, someone would have to search public records to find out if one was solemnised. But it sounds like you want to keep it secret in order to perpetrate a fraud on the in-laws, or on their insurance company. That is a VERY BAD idea. Don't do it. Good Luck.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
There is no automatic notice to anyone. Some locations do publish wedding licenses in the newspaper.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
Fraud and deceit are not in my job description. Please inquire elsewhere. Start with a minister.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Its possible but its insurance fraud if she make any claims on the insurance. . so be very careful.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are playing with fire. Many insurance policies do not cover married children Counsel with an attorney about your plans.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No one is notified of a marriage. I don't know what insurance you're talking about, but it may not be legal to remain on it if she is married. You will need to tell them if this is health insurance covered by an employer as it likely can not cover a child who is not a dependent.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters