QUESTION

are people with disabilty given a free lawyer

Asked on Jan 04th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a single disabled mother of 3 .my ex uhsband won't let me leave the state of n.y. witch I can't aford to live. He has a free lawyer whom is his girlfriends brother inlaw..and I being on disabilty can't aford to fight... I offered him our children till I can get it togher and he refused but says he won't let me take them!this man pays as little as 400 a month child souport when he wants! And only see them 2 a month for 11/2 days when he feels like it!HELP!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your income is below a certain level, you may qualify for a free lawyer in the Family Court. I would file a petition to relocate from the state and at the first hearing tell the court you need an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2014 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters