QUESTION

Are police obligated to keep domestic violence calls confidential if there was no arrest made?

Asked on May 29th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Many, if not all, police departments audiotape telephone calls reporting crimes. Although these calls are not generally publicized, I am unaware of any statute which would render these calls confidential. In fact, if they are preserved, and an arrest is later made, they could be the subject of a subpoena for evidence. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters