QUESTION

Are post nuptial agreements upheld in the state of Wisconsin

Asked on Dec 20th, 2015 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if the agreement is drafted correctly in compliance with the necessary elements under  the law, the answer to your question is "yes;" post nuptial and pre nuptial agreements are perfectly valid and enforceable.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2015 at 3:26 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters