QUESTION

Are road conditions a reason to not exchange a child

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
I have joint custody of my son and his mother is refusing to exchange at our meeting location because it might be snowing tomorrow
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

From the date, it looks like you will have already worked this out.  Bad weather can be a reason to refuse to exchange the child.  But, you would need to do it as soon as the weather has cleared (and it is safe) and the parent who did not get all of their time is entitled to "make up" time that you both agree on.     Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jan 01st, 2018 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters