QUESTION

Are student loan debts considered marital debt?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I acquired a student loan debt during my marriage and my husband does not want to split the student loan debt as marital debt. I left the house after he decided he wanted a divorce and now I am running into debt because of it. I would like to claim maintenance as well. Also, I signed a land contract on the house and he and I both signed an agreement to purchase and it is valued at 85,000.00 and he does not want to split the house either. He has offered me $11,000.00 and that is not enough. My student loans, alone, are almost $120,000.00. Please let me know what you can do to help me with this divorce. Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
There are a lot of facts going on in your case. To adequately respond, we would need to go over your financial statement as well as your spouse's financial statement, and know more facts- length of marriage, etc. You can call our office to schedule a time to do that.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Any debt accumulated during the marriage is a marital debt until or unless a court excludes it.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters