QUESTION

Are the forms I signed for temporary guardianship legal or are they illegally keeping me away from my daughter?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister has temporary guardianship. We signed a paper stating that they will have my daughter for 3 months and after that I will come to pick her back up. We both agreed. I never went through a judge or lawyer. It was some forms that she said was like a do it yourself temporary guardianship. Now the 3 months is up. She is refusing to give my child back and stating that I will get back my daughter in another 5 months which wasn’t what we agreed on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Brighton, MI at John Ceci PLLC
Update Your Profile
I think what your sister is doing is probably illegal. That said, you may need to get a court order to get your daughter returned. At the least you should consult with a family law attorney; it is possible a strongly-worded letter would resolve the problem but it's hard to say.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters