QUESTION

Are the participants in a domestic partnership liable for alimony or any financial support if it ends?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My partner and I would qualify to enter into a domestic partnership in order to include her on my health insurance. Would entering into such a partnership in the case that the partnership later ended give her any rights to support or possible claims to any of my property akin to the case of a spouse's claim for alimony, division of property etc. typical of divorce settlements?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I do not believe so.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters